MAIN SITE BLOG HOME

Posts Tagged ‘champaign plastic surgery’

Will Liposuction or a Tummy Tuck Give Me The Best Results?

Saturday, August 14th, 2021

LIPOSUCTION   VS.   ABDOMINOPLASTY

People and physicians alike have difficulty deciding if liposuction or abdominoplasty is the best procedure when both fat and excess skin coexist.  Generally speaking, liposuction is best when we need to remove a fair amount of fatty tissue from areas where it has accumulated over time.  This often the case in areas such as the upper and lower abdomen, waist area, hips, upper buttocks, etc.   An abdominoplasty or tummy tuck is used typically when we have an apron in the lower portion of the abdomen and/or loose skin without a lot of fatty tissue in the abdominal area, whether it’s above or below the umbilicus.  Abdominoplasty is most frequently needed after pregnancy where the white tissue that covers muscles (fascia) has stretched out and relaxed.  This allows the abdomen to bulge and so the chief complaint is that of an abdominal “pooch” or loose skin, whether it is an abdominal apron or relaxed wrinkled skin over the abdominal area.

The difficult decision, however, comes when patient has a muffin top or loose abdominal fascia, excess skin and an excess accumulation of fatty tissue in the hips, upper buttocks, waist, upper back, and upper and lower abdomen.  In these instances, both  procedures may be needed to get the desired results. HOWEVER, I do not perform both procedures during the same surgical setting since extensive liposuction would create injury to the blood vessels that are necessary to maintain nourishment and a good blood supply to the abdominal flap (that is, the anterior skin covering the abdomen that is going to be stretched from the umbilicus to the pubic area). In such an instance, the best solution is to carry out liposuction as the first part of a staged procedure and then carry out the  abdominoplasty as the second procedure  once the patient has healed.

When patients visit our Champaign-Urbana area office for a liposuction or tummy tuck consult, we do a very complete evaluation and combine that information with their goals, to determine which path would be best path to solve the issues they are concerned with. While both procedures would be necessary, in many instances proper evaluation will yield a good result with only one procedure as long as the right one is used to solve the primary problem, whether it be excess skin or excess fat.

 

Dr. G.D. Castillo, Illinois Cosmetic Surgeon

G. D. Castillo, MD

Cosmetic Plastic Surgery Center

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK and INSTAGRAM

800-252-7123 (within IL)

217-359-7508 Savoy (Champaign-Urbana)

GET THE ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT A BREAST LIFT (MASTOPEXY)

Thursday, April 14th, 2011

POPULAR BREAST LIFT (MASTOPEXY) QUESTIONS:

1.     Where are the scars after a breast lift? Will I be able to wear bikinis and low v-neck tops or dresses after a Mastopexy? Yes.  The scars following a breast lift are located around the areolar complex and in the lower portion of the breast where they will be hidden by your swim suit or clothing.  Dr. Castillo’s patients also find that because of the higher position of the breast following a breast lift, they are able to wear many clothing options that they were unable to wear prior to the surgery.

2.     At what age can a Mastopexy be performed?

A Mastopexy can be performed at any time after the breasts are fully developed.

Dr. Castillo performs a Mastopexy to correct sagging breasts more frequently on patients over the age of 30. It is at this age that the breast tissues can begin to suffer the natural consequences of gravity.   However,  after pregnancy and breast feeding, the breast becomes less firm and tends to sags, in which a breast lift may be needed much earlier in life.  Mastopexy may even be needed on a fully developed patient in their late teens to early 20’s. 

3. Can I breast feed a baby after having a breast lift? 

Yes.  The normal breast channels carrying the product of milk glands are undisturbed by this procedure and lactation should not be a problem following this procedure.

4.     Will my breasts feel natural after a breast lift?

Yes. At Cosmetic Plastic Surgery Center, G.D. Castillo, M.D. utilizes Mastopexy procedures to repositions the breast.  It does not change the consistency and / or feel of the breast tissue.

5. Will a breast lift make me look like I have breast implants?

No.  Although during the first few weeks of healing, your breasts may appear  more full on top, much like the look created by breast augmentation. This top fullness will resolve itself once the breast tissue relaxes and your breast will look natural.

6. Can Dr. Castillo decrease the size of my areolas at the time of a breast lift? 

Yes.

7.     Does a Mastopexy require hospitalization after the procedure?

No.  All of Dr. Castillo’s cosmetic surgeries, including Mastopexies, are performed in his on-site surgical facility in Savoy, Illinois.  You will recover for approximately 1 1/2 hours after your surgery, and then you will be released to recover in the comforts of your own home without being exposed to many of the illnesses that one might be exposed to in a hospital. At Cosmetic Plastic Surgery Center, we are performing surgery only on healthy patients.

To view before/after photographs of the mastopexy procedure, please utilize the web address below to navigate to our photo gallery.

 

Roxanne Grace
Skincare and Laser Specialist
G. D. Castillo, M.D.
COSMETIC PLASTIC SURGERY

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK and INSTAGRAM

800-252-7123 (within IL)
217-359-7508 Savoy (Champaign-Urbana)

ASK OUR EXPERT: Do BOTOX AND JUVEDERM GIVE THE SAME RESULTS?

Friday, June 4th, 2010

 

 

Derma fillers can be used to fill volume loss as seen here

 

Q: Are Botox and Juvederm the same treatment?

A: No. However, this is a good question and one we hear often in our Savoy (Champaign–Urbana) Cosmetic Plastic Surgery Clinics.

Botox Cosmetic ® and Juvederm are both injections, but they are very different.
Botox Cosmetic ® is a neuro-muscular relaxant. It is used to relax over-active muscles, such as the vertical lines that can appear between the eyebrows, forehead lines and crow’s feet around the eyes. By injecting Botox into these problem areas it prevents the muscles from “creasing” the skin over and over which forms unwanted facial lines. An added benefit of using Botox Cosmetic ® repeatedly (every 3-6 months) is that over time it can re-train your motor memory to no longer make the expressions that created the lines in the first place.

Juvederm is classified as a dermal filler. There are several of dermal fillers available today (Radiesse, Restylane, Perlane, Sculptra…). Dermal fillers vary in thickness and longevity, as well as content. Though injecting dermal filler is not a new procedure, it is getting a lot of publicity these days. You may have heard the term “liquid facelift.” This refers to the use of dermal fillers to lift, fill, smooth or volumize an aging face. However, “liquid facelift” is a misleading title choice as a dermal filler will not achieve the type of results received with a facelift and is therefore deceptive. Dermal fillers such as Juvederm are used to replace or add volume. As we age, we lose facial fat volume and experience skin changes. Our once smooth, plump skin develops wrinkles and folds. By injecting dermal filler, Dr. Castillo can fill in or smooth away facial lines and restore volume. Dermal fillers are used to add volume to areas such as lips, lip lines, nasolabial folds, marionette lines, cheeks, even hands. Our patients like this treatment because they see immediate improvement.

Oh the “beauty” of science!

Roxanne, Skincare & Laser Specialist

Roxanne Grace
Skincare and Laser Specialist
G. D. Castillo, M.D.
COSMETIC PLASTIC SURGERY

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK and INSTAGRAM

800-252-7123 (within IL)
217-359-7508 Savoy (Champaign-Urbana)